Indian Economy Quiz 3 – General Knowledge

Sample

1. The Narasimhan Committee (1991) on financial reforms proposed for establishment of a

A. Four tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
B. Three tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
C. Two tier hierarchy of the Banking structure
D. Unified control by the apex institutions

Answer : Option A

 

2. The Planning Commission of India was constituted in the year

A. 1942
B. 1947
C. 1950
D. 1955

Answer : Option C

 

3. Which plan gave emphasis on removal of poverty for the first time ?

A. Fourth
B. Fifth
C. Sixth
D. Seventh

Answer : Option B

 

4. EXIM Policy 2002-07 has set a target to achieve a share in the global trade by 2007 at

A. 0.5 per cent
B. 1.0 percent
C. 1.5 per cent
D. 2.0 per cent

Answer : Option D

 

5. Where is the biggest private sector power project in India located?

A. Rajahmundry in Andhra Pardesh
B. Neyveli in Tamil Nadu
C. Korba in Madhya Pradesh
D. Dabhol in Maharashtra

Answer : Option A

 

6. Which is not the objective of Public Procurement and Distribution system followed by Indian Government ?

A. Maintain price stability through creation of buffer stocks
B. Protect the interests of both consumers and poor farmers
C. Control the production of food grains
D. Reduce personal and regional inequality in the distribution

Answer : Option C

 

7. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located ?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. Ahmedabad

Answer : Option A

 

8. The Centre for Agricultural Marketing is located at

A. Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Nagpur
D. Hyderabad

Answer : Option A

 

9. Per capita income is obtained by dividing National Income by

A. Total population of the country
B. Total working population
C. Area of the country
D. Volume of capital used

Answer : Option A

 

10. Token privatisation or deficit privatisation of public sector units occur when the government sells

A. 5% of shares
B. 10% of shares
C. 15 % of shares
D. 20% of shares

Answer : Option A

 

11. ICI is the name associated with

A. A MNC which manufactures chemicals
B. Indian Cement Industry
C. Chamber of Commerce and Industry
D. A private sector bank

Answer : Option A

 

12. With the inclusion of Shipping Corporation of India recently in the list of Navratna pses their number now stands at

A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18

Answer : Option B

 

13. Nextzone an information technology SEZ is being established at

A. Panki in Uttar Pradesh
B. Panvel in Maharashtra
C. Bangalore in Karnataka
D. Secunderabad in Andhra Pradesh

Answer : Option B

 

14. When was the Jawahar Rozgar Yojna launched ?

A. 1985
B. 1987
C. 1989
D. 1991

Answer : Option C

 

15. Reserve Bank of India was nationalised in

A. 1947
B. 1948
C. 1949
D. 1951

Answer : Option C