Indian Economy Quiz 6 – General Knowledge

Samples

1. Which of the following Mahatma Gandhi series of currency notes issued by the RBI has “ecology” depicted on it?

A. Rs. 500
B. Rs. 100
C. Rs. 50
D. Rs. 5

Answer : Option B

 

2. What has been the order of India’s imports during the last three years?

A. US $ 30 billion
B. US $40 billion
C. US $ 50 billion
D. US $60 billion

Answer : Option B

 

3. What is the purpose of the India Brand Equity Fund ?

A. To promote inbound tourism.
B. To make Made in India a label of quality
C. To organize trade fairs
D. To provide venture capital to IT sector.

Answer : Option B

 

4. Which of the following Mahatma Gandhi series of currency notes issued by the RBI has a drawing of the Parliament House depicted on it?

A. Rs. 500
B. Rs. 100
C. Rs. 50
D. Rs. 10

Answer : Option C

 

5. What are “Open Market Operations”?

A. Activities of SEBI registered brokers
B. Selling of currency by the RBI
C. Selling of gilt-edged securities by the Government
D. Sale of shares by Fll’s

Answer : Option C

 

6. To achieve high rates of growth of national output the economy has to

A. Reduce the rate of growth of population
B. Borrow foreign capital
C. Step up the rate of savings
D. Increase the rate of investment and reduce the capital output ratio

Answer : Option D

 

7. The proceeds of income tax go to

A. Central Government
B. State Government
C. Centre and States
D. Corporation authorities

Answer : Option C

 

8. National income refers to

A. Money value of goods and services produced in a country during a year
B. Money value of stocks and shares of a country during a year
C. Money value of capital goods produced by a country during a year
D. Money value of consumer goods produced by a country during a year

Answer : Option C

 

9. A Scheduled Bank is one which is included in the

A. II Schedule of Banking Regulation Act
B. II Schedule of Constitution
C. II Schedule of Reserve Bank of India Act
D. None of the above

Answer : Option C

 

10. What is the extent of change of the literacy rate envisaged by the end of the Xth Five Year Plan ?

A. From 65% to 75%
B. From 60% to 70%
C. From 50% to 55%
D. From 45% to 50%

Answer : Option A

 

11. Which amidst the following banks was converted to a Universal Bank recently?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. UTI Bank
D. Indusiand Bank

Answer : Option B

 

12. Who has provided the Savings Bank facility to the largest number of account holders in India?

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Post Office

Answer : Option D

 

13. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is

A. Capitol of Asoka Pillar
B. Kuber with a purse of money
C. Tiger before a Palm tree
D. A dog sitting in a defensive state

Answer : Option C

 

14. For whom was the first departmental life insurance started ?

A. Army
B. Civil officers of Central Government
C. Employees of postal department
D. Life Insurance Corporation

Answer : Option C

 

15. The main source of revenue for a State Government in India is

A. Sales tax
B. Excise duty
C. Income tax
D. Property tax

Answer : Option A